Leadership

 

GREA Officers

 

President 2024-2025

 

Shirley Grant

Email:
jefftgrant@windstream.net

 

President-Elect

 

Geraldine Reid

Email:
reidj1@comcast.net

 

Executive Director

 

Dr. William G. Sloan, Jr.

Email:
grea3@grea3.org

 

Past President

 

Joe Boland

Email:

jbboland@yahoo.com

 

Secretary

 

Liz Bouis

Email:
lizbouis@gmail.com

 

Treasurer

 

Dr. John Upchurch

Email:

GREA Staff Members

 

 

 

Linda Wright

 

Assistant to the Executive Director

(770) 287-7721 (O)

Email: grea3@grea3.org

 

Joy Smith

 

Membership Services & Office Manager

(770) 287-7721 (O)

Email: grea3@grea3.org

 

Janet Allison

 

Bookkeeper for GREA & GREM

(770) 287-7721 (O)

Email: grea3@grea3.org

 

Jesse Hunter

 

GREM Building Supervisor

Legislative Liaison

229 Misty View Drive, Canton 30114

(770) 354-3196 (C)

Email: hunterjd1972@gmail.com

 

Johnny Smith

 

Director of Communications

(770) 287-7721 (O)

Email: johnny.smith@grea3.org

 

Marcia Wendel

Museum Curator

2017 Bayswater Road, Brunswick 31525

(912) 222-2547

Email: mandmwendel@comcast.net

Area Directors

 

Your Local Leaders

 

Area 1

 

Evelyn Fillingame

3720 John Martin Rd, Dawson 39842

(229) 254-149 (C)

Email:
ekf243@gmail.com 

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 2

 

Jane Butler

173 E Federal St, Leslie 31764

(229) 938-7112 (C)

Email:
jane.retirededucators@gmail.com

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 3

 

Nancy Taylor

761 Hemp Springs Cir., Adel 31620

(229) 507-9919 (C)

Email:
mimi2blb@gmail.com

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 4

 

Carol Morgan

10940 US Hwy 221, West Green 31567

(912) 381-1135

Email: crm10940@gmail.com

 

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 5

 

Edna Shurley

729 Chesley Drive, Vidalia 30474

(912) 293-2958 (C)

Email:
ehshurley@gmail.com

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 6

 

Gwendolyn Yarbrough

 

Email:
gwendolynhyarbrough@gmail.com

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 7

 

Mimi Dennis

P.O. Box 118, Eastman 31023

478-231-8335 (C)

Email:
mimidennis31023@yahoo.com

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 8

 

Louis Frank Tompkins

2744 Cherokee Avenue, Macon 31204

(478) 747-3570 (C)

Email:
louisftompkins@icloud.com

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 9

 

Dr. Marietta Webb

3624 Sutton Drive, Columbus 31909

706-718-1231 (C)

Email:
mwebb3322@gmail.com

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 10

 

Sherry Taylor

5 Carriage Light Way, Newnan 30263

(770) 251-4925 (C)

Email:
sherryleightaylor@gmail.com

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 11

 

Marilyn Moore

1105 Edgewood Dr., Dublin 31021

(478) 275-0967

Email:
mammoore@bellsouth.net

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 12

 

Dr. Roger Williams

Email:
rogerwilliams2134@gmail.com

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 13

 

Dr. Sallie Mills

75 Knollwood Place Covington 30014

(770) 787-1770 (H)
(770) 314-0200 (C)

Email: mills_sally@bellsouth.net

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 14

 

Terrie Adkins

3846 Carriage Gate Dr, Duluth 30096

(770) 476-7981 (H) . (678) 516-4363 (C)

Email:
Ttadkins@sprynet.com

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 15

 

Frank Hutcheson

1529 Coppermine Road, Buchanan 30113

(770) 646-5525 (H)
(770) 301-1473 (C)

Email:
frankhutcheson@att.net

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 16

 

 

Becky Oliver

90 Mountain View Acres, Blue Ridge 30513

(706) 455-4340 (C)

Email:
becky0@tds.net

Term Expires 2026

 

Area 17

 

Dr. Wallace Vassar

487 Benson Street, Hartwell 30643

(706) 436-2664 (C)

Email:
wmvassar02@gmail.com

Term Expires 2025

 

Area 18

 

Juanita Tipton

82 Hawks View, Dahlonega 30533

(706) 867-5401 (C)

Email:
juanita_tipton@yahoo.com

Term Expires 2026

 
 

Area 1

Bainbridge/Decatur

Decatur

Dougherty Co.

Early/Clay/Calhoun

Grady Co.

Miller Co.

Mitchell/Baker

Seminole

Southwest Georgia

Worth

Area 2 

Clay Co.

Crisp Co.*

Dooly

Lee Co.

Macon Co.

Randolph Co.

Stewart Co.

Sumter Co.

Terrell

Terrell/Lee

Turner*

Area 3 

Berrien Co.

Brooks Co.

Colquitt Co.

Cook

Echols*

Lanier*

Thomasville Thomas Co.

Tift Co.

Valdosta Lowndes

Area 4

Bacon*

Brantley Co.

Camden Co.

Charlton Co.

Clinch

Coffee/Atkinson

Pierce*

Waycross/Ware

Area 5

Appling Co.

Golden Isles

Jeff Davis

Liberty/Long*

Tattnall

Toombs Co.

Wayne Co.

Area 6

Bryan/Evans

Bulloch

Candler Co.

Chatham/Savannah

Effingham Co.

Emanuel Co.

Screven Co.

 Area 7

Ben Hill/Irwin

Bleckley Co.

Dodge

Montgomery*

Pulaski*

Treutlen

Telfair/Wheeler

Wilcox Co.

Area 8 

Bibb

Crawford Co.

Houston Co.

Lamar Co.

Monroe Co.

Peach Co.

Pike Co.

Thomaston/Upson

Twiggs*

Area 9

Harris Co.

Marion

Meriwether

Muscogee

Schley

Talbot

Taylor*

Troup

Webster/

Chattahoochee*

Area 10

Butts Co.

Carroll/Heard

Clayton Co.

Coweta

Fayette Co.

Griffin/Spalding

Henry Co.

Area 11

Baldwin Co.

Hancock Co.

Jasper*

Johnson Co.

Jones*

Laurens/Dublin

Putnam*

Washington Co.

Wilkinson*

Area 12

Burke Co.

Columbia Co.

Jefferson Co.

Jenkins Co.

Glascock/McDuffie/

Warren

Lincoln/Wilkes

Richmond Co.

Taliaferro*

 

 Area 13

Atlanta

Decatur/DeKalb

Douglas Co.

Newton Co.

North Fulton

Rockdale

South Fulton

Area 14

Athens Area

Barrow Co.

Greene Co.

Gwinnett Co.

Morgan Co.

UGA

Walton

Area 15

Bartow/Cartersville

Cherokee Co.

Cobb/Marietta

Floyd/Rome

Haralson/Bremen

Paulding

Pickens Co.

Polk

Area 16

Catoosa

Chattooga/Trion

Dade*

Fannin Co.

Gilmer Co.

Calhoun/ Gordon

Walker Co.

Dalton/Whitfield/Murray

Area 17 

Banks*

Elbert*

Forsyth Co.

Franklin Co.

Jackson Co. Area

Hall/Gainesville

Hart Co.

Madison Co.

Oglethorpe Co.

Area 18

Dawson Co.

Habersham

Lumpkin Co.

Rabun Co.

Stephens Co.

Towns Co.

Union Co.

White Co.